Species Details : Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

You selected Pomadasys caesius Jordan & Gilbert, 1882. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anisotremus caesius  (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms:
Pomadasys caesius Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys caesius Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Silvergray grunt Silvergray grunt English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silvergrey grunt Silvergrey grunt English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lippu grosse tête Lippu grosse tete French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝灰异孔石鲈 Lan hui yi kong shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍灰異孔石鱸 Lan huei yi kong shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro mojarro Burro mojarro Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro mojarro Burro mojarro Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burro mojarrón Burro mojarron Spanish Mexico: Pacific Coast. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador Roncador Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador dorado Roncador dorado Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Anisotremus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13701
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19