Species Details : Synodontis marmoratus Lönnberg, 1895

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis marmoratus Lönnberg, 1895 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis marmoratus  Lönnberg, 1895
Synonyms:
Synodontis marmorata Lönnberg, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Synodontis marmorata Lönnberg, 1895
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marmoriripsimonni Marmoriripsimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marmor-Fiederbartwels Marmor-Fiederbartwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
石紋歧鬚鮠 Shih wun ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石纹歧须鮠 Shi wen qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Sanaga, Nyong and Meme Rivers in Cameroon (Ref. 81251).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Synodontis is confirmed to be masculine by Schraml (2011: Ref. 92352).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9586
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49