Species Details : Mesene phareus Cramer, 1777

Accepted scientific name:
Mesene phareus Cramer, 1777 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Mesene blandula Stichel, 1923 (synonym)
Mesene colombica Seitz, 1917 (synonym)
Mesene mygdon Schaus, 1913 (synonym)
Mesene ostenta Stichel, 1923 (synonym)
Mesene phareolus Stichel, 1923 (synonym)
Papilio nigrocinctus Sepp, 1852 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Mesene phareus deliciosa Stichel, 1929
Mesene phareus eristalis Stichel, 1923
Mesene phareus leucophrys Bates, 1868
Mesene phareus peruviana Lathy, 1932
Mesene phareus rochesteri Weeks, 1906
Mesene phareus rubella Bates, 1865
Mesene phareus subfusca Lathy, 1932
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Riodinidae LepIndex
Genus Mesene LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 08/06/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=191844
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:97549661-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130