Species Details : Melitaea diamina Lang, 1789

Accepted scientific name:
Melitaea diamina Lang, 1789 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Melitaea aurelita Fruhstorfer, 1923 (synonym)
Melitaea briantea Turati, 1921 (synonym)
Melitaea corythalia Hübner, 1793 (synonym)
Melitaea erycinides Staudinger, 1892 (synonym)
Melitaea hebe Borkhausen, 1793 (synonym)
Melitaea ligata Caruel, 1944 (ambiguous synonym)
Melitaea melicerta Pfützner, 1873 (ambiguous synonym)
Melitaea orientalpestris Verity, 1931 (synonym)
Melitaea orthia Hübner, 1816 (synonym)
Melitaea protomedia Ménétriés, 1859 (synonym)
Melitaea wheeleri Chapman, 1910 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Melitaea diamina albidosplendida Eisner, 1942
Melitaea diamina alpestris Fruhstorfer, 1917
Melitaea diamina autumnalis Turati, 1921
Melitaea diamina bosniensis Eisner, 1942
Melitaea diamina candidata Stauder, 1922
Melitaea diamina codinai de Sagarra, 1930
Melitaea diamina composita Verity, 1935
Melitaea diamina fixseni Bryk, 1946
Melitaea diamina isarcica Verity, 1931
Melitaea diamina lebedevi Obraztsov, 1936
Melitaea diamina magnaclara Verity, 1931
Melitaea diamina magnaobscura Verity, 1931
Melitaea diamina nigrovulturis Hartig, 1968
Melitaea diamina postwheeleri Verity, 1930
Melitaea diamina praxilla Fruhstorfer, 1917
Melitaea diamina pyrenaealpestris Verity, 1931
Melitaea diamina regama Fruhstorfer, 1915
Melitaea diamina semilearchus Ebert, 1926
Melitaea diamina trifasciata Gussich, 1917
Melitaea diamina variegata Turati, 1921
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Melitaea LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 17/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=155434
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42