Species Details : Pararge aegeria Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Pararge aegeria Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pararge albiplaga Warnecke, 1942 (synonym)
Pararge anticoexcessa Lempke, 1935 (synonym)
Pararge bilinea Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Pararge caeca Lempke, 1935 (synonym)
Pararge cockaynei Goodson, 1951 (synonym)
Pararge conjuncta Schnaider, 1950 (synonym)
Pararge dilutior Schultz, 1908 (synonym)
Pararge drumensis Thompson, 1952 (synonym)
Pararge elongata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge evanescens Agenjo, 1934 (synonym)
Pararge fuscelegantia Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Pararge hormuzaki Miller, 1932 (synonym)
Pararge infrabrunnea Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge latefasciata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge lineolata Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Pararge marginata Gussich, 1917 (synonym)
Pararge minima Pionneau, 1930 (synonym)
Pararge monicae Harrison, 1949 (synonym)
Pararge omnicaeca Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge parvocellata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge postcaeca Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge posticoexcessa Lempke, 1935 (synonym)
Pararge postreducta Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge punctata Gussich, 1917 (synonym)
Pararge reducta Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge rozsae Bezsilla, 1943 (synonym)
Pararge synexergica Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Pararge venata Lempke, 1957 (synonym)
Pararge vernafusca Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Pararge aegeria falcidia Fruhstorfer, 1908
Pararge aegeria insula Howarth, 1971
Pararge aegeria oblita Harrison, 1949
Pararge aegeria occidentalis Lempke, 1957
Pararge aegeria paulumaegeria Verity, 1957
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Pararge LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 20/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=143605
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:49