Species Details : Phobetron hipparchia Cramer, 1777

You selected Nemeta basifusca Walker, 1855. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phobetron hipparchia Cramer, 1777 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Euryda variolaris Herrich-Schäffer, 1854 (synonym)
Nemeta basifusca Walker, 1855 (synonym)
Nemeta bifacies Walker, 1855 (synonym)
Sphinx coras Stoll, 1780 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Zygaenoidea LepIndex
Family Limacodidae LepIndex
Genus Phobetron LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wing, P., 20/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=77364
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42