Species Details : Abyssothyris wyvillei (Davidson, 1878)

You selected Magellania wyvillei (Davidson, 1878). This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Abyssothyris wyvillei (Davidson, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Abyssothyris wyvillei  (Davidson, 1878)
Synonyms:
Abyssothyris atlantica Cooper, 1977 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abyssothyris atlantica Cooper, 1977
Abyssothyris elongata Cooper, 1972 (synonym)
Abyssothyris parva Cooper, 1977 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abyssothyris parva Cooper, 1977
Magellania wyvillei (Davidson, 1878) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Magellania wyvillei (Davidson, 1878)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Brachiopoda Brachiopoda Database
Class Rhynchonellata Brachiopoda Database
Order Terebratulida Brachiopoda Database
Superfamily Dyscolioidea Brachiopoda Database
Family Dyscoliidae Brachiopoda Database
Genus Abyssothyris Brachiopoda Database
Distribution: New Zealand Exclusive Economic Zone
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Emig, Christian, 12-Dec-2006
Source database: Brachiopoda Database, Feb 2016   100%
Bibliographic citation: Emig C.C., Bitner M.A., Alvarez F. (2019). Brachiopoda Database (version Feb 2016). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:38