Species Details : Sweltsa onkos (Ricker, 1936)

Accepted scientific name:
Sweltsa onkos (Ricker, 1936) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Sweltsa onkos  (Ricker, 1936)
Synonyms:
Alloperla onkos Ricker, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alloperla onkos Ricker, 1936
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ontario Sallfly English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Plecoptera CoL
Superfamily Perloidea CoL
Family Chloroperlidae CoL
Genus Sweltsa CoL
Distribution: CNT; Canada: LB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, PQ. USA: CT, DE, KY, MA, MD, ME, NH, NY, PA, VA, VT, WV.; DEL; KTY; LAB; MAI; MAS; MRY; NBR; NFL; NSC; NWH; NWY; ONT; PEI; PEN; QUE; VER; VRG; WVA
Environment: Freshwater,terrestrial
Additional data: Predators
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: R. Edward DeWalt, May-2018
Source database: SF Plecoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: DeWalt R.E.; Maehr M., New-Becker U. & Stueber G. (2018). SF Plecoptera: Plecoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Plecoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:3528
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1e596ae-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026