Species Details : Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802

Accepted scientific name:
Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Taenianotus triacanthus  Lacepède, 1802
Synonyms:
Taenianothus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenianothus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Taenianotus citrinellus Gilbert, 1905 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenianotus citrinellus Gilbert, 1905
Taeniatus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taeniatus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Taenionotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenionotus triacanthus Lacepède, 1802
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Papiervis Papiervis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blad-dragehovedfisk Blad-dragehovedfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaaviha mas Gaaviha mas Dhivehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf fish Leaf fish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf fish Leaf fish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf scorpionfish Leaf scorpionfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf scorpionfish Leaf scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf scorpionfish Leaf scorpionfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf scorpionfish Leaf scorpionfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaf scorpionfish Leaf scorpionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leaffish Leaffish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paper fish Paper fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paper scorpionfish Paper scorpionfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paperfish Paperfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paperfish Paperfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paperfish Paperfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailfin leaf fish Sailfin leaf fish English Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailfin leaffish Sailfin leaffish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpionfish Scorpionfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swayfish Swayfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Three-spined scorpionfish Three-spined scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespine scorpionfish Threespine scorpionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
kabi lase Kabi lase Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson balance Poisson balance French Mauritius Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-feuille Poisson-feuille French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse feuille Rascasse feuille French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rascasse-feuille Rascasse-feuille French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Novu Novu Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schaukelfisch Schaukelfisch German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorfano Scorfano Italian Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadakahaokoze Hadakahaokoze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadakahaokoze Hadakahaokoze Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu Depu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu layer Depu layer Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘带鲉 San ji dai you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘帶鮋 San ji dai you ,san ji gao shen you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘高身鮋 San ji gao shen you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘高身鲉 San ji gao shen you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫瑰絨鮋 Mei gui rong you Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
玫瑰绒鲉 Mei gui rong you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石狗公 Shi gou gong Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Louch Louch Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Taenianotus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Galapagos Islands, north to Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to Australia and the Tuamoto Islands.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5824
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54