Species Details : Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866)

Accepted scientific name:
Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Achoerodus viridis  (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonyms:
Heterochoerops viridis Steindachner, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterochoerops viridis Steindachner, 1866
Platychoerops badius Ogilby, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platychoerops badius Ogilby, 1893
Trochocopus unicolor Günther, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trochocopus unicolor Günther, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blue groper - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown groper - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern blue groper - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eastern blue wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant pigfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red groper - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wrasse - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
綠藍唇魚 Lyu lan chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绿蓝唇鱼 Lv lan chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Achoerodus FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: southeastern Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50808
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39