Species Details : Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Atractoscion nobilis  (Ayres, 1860)
Synonyms:
Cynoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860)
Johnius nobilis Ayres, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Johnius nobilis Ayres, 1860
Otolithus californiensis Steindachner, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Otolithus californiensis Steindachner, 1876
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hvid skørfisk Hvid skorfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hvid trommefisk Hvid trommefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seatrout Seatrout English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White seabass White seabass English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White seabass White seabass English Canada: British Columbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White seabass White seabass English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White weakfish White weakfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge salevarjukala Valge salevarjukala Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acoupa blanc Acoupa blanc French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißer Seebarsch Weisser Seebarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
有名錘形石首魚 You ming chuei sing shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
有名锤形石首鱼 You ming chui xing shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
有名锤形石首鱼 You ming chui xing shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tilpuuk Tilpuuk Pacific Gulf Yupik Kenai Peninsula Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kulbiniec plowy Kulbiniec plowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata-branca Corvinata-branca Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina blanca Corvina blanca Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina cabaicucho Corvina cabaicucho Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvina cabaicucho Corvina cabaicucho Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata blanca Corvinata blanca Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata blanca Corvinata blanca Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corvinata bronzeada Corvinata bronzeada Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Atractoscion FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Alaska to southern Baja California, Mexico and the Gulf of California.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3578
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54