Species Details : Melanotaenia fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878)

Accepted scientific name:
Melanotaenia fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanotaenia fluviatilis  (Castelnau, 1878)
Synonyms:
Aristeus fluviatilis Castelnau, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aristeus fluviatilis Castelnau, 1878
Melanotaenia splendida fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanotaenia splendida fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Australsk regnbuefisk Australsk regnbuefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australian rainbowfish Australian rainbowfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crimson-spotted jewelfish Crimson-spotted jewelfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Crimson-spotted rainbowfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murray River rainbowfish Murray River rainbowfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murray river sunfish Murray river sunfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murray-Darling sunfish Murray-Darling sunfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink-ear Pink-ear English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pink-eared rainbowfish Pink-eared rainbowfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rainbow-fish Rainbow-fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jokisateenkaarikala Jokisateenkaarikala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Australischer Perlmutterregenbogenfisch Australischer Perlmutterregenbogenfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
河虹銀漢魚 He hong yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
河虹银汉鱼 He hong yin han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
緋紅點鰭魚 Fei hong dian qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
绯红点鳍鱼 Fei hong dian qi yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Atheriniformes FishBase
Family Melanotaeniidae FishBase
Genus Melanotaenia FishBase
Distribution: Oceania: endemic to Australia.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22685
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54