Species Details : Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)

You selected Cephalopholis analis. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis spiloparaea  (Valenciennes, 1828)
Synonyms:
Cephalopholis analis (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis analis
Cephalopholis aurantia (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis aurantia
Cephalopholis aurantius (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis aurantius
Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kiapu mira polos Kiapu mira polos - Indonesia: Wakatobi National Park, southeast Sulawesi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Okke Okke - Indonesia: Wakatobi National Park, southeast Sulawesi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aarbei-klipkabeljou Aarbei-klipkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iugiushaap Iugiushaap Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jordbærbars Jordbaerbars Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden hind Golden hind English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange rock cod Orange rock cod English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange rock-cod Orange rock-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orange-red pigmy grouper Orange-red pigmy grouper English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry cod Strawberry cod English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry cod Strawberry cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry grouper Strawberry grouper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry grouper Strawberry grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry grouper Strawberry grouper English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry hind Strawberry hind English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry hind Strawberry hind English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry rockcod Strawberry rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strawberry rockcod Strawberry rockcod English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
dela bulewa Dela bulewa Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merou fraise Merou fraise French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rouge Rouge French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille dorée Vieille doree French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille fraise Vieille fraise French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vielle fraise Vielle fraise French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akahana Akahana Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu nonya Kerapu nonya Malay (macrolanguage) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗金九刺鮨 An jin jiu ci zhi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
暗金九刺鮨 An jin jiu ci yi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shi ban Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Shih ban Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Guo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuai Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑边九棘鲈 Hei bian jiu ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑邊九棘鱸 Hei bian jiou ji lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Pampanga Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa marinheira Garoupa marinheira Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna dorada Cherna dorada Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna frutillera Cherna frutillera Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Serranidae FishBase
Genus Cephalopholis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Pinda, Mozambique (15S) to French Polynesia and the Pitcairn Group, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Heron Island at the southern end of the Great Barrier Reef. Often misidentified as Cephalopholis aurantia (or as Cephalopholis analis, a junior synonym of Cephalopholis aurantia).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Heemstra, P., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6455
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33