Species Details : Grifola frondosa (Dicks.) Gray, 1821

Accepted scientific name:
Grifola frondosa (Dicks.) Gray, 1821 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Grifola frondosa  (Dicks.) Gray, 1821
Synonyms:
Agaricus frondosus (Dicks.) Schrank, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus frondosus (Dicks.) Schrank, 1786
Boletus cristatus Gouan, 1762 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cristatus Gouan, 1762
Boletus cristatus var. cristatus Gouan, 1762 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cristatus var. cristatus Gouan, 1762
Boletus cristatus var. floriformis Pers., 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus cristatus var. floriformis Pers., 1801
Boletus elegans Bolton, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus elegans Bolton, 1788
Boletus frondosus Dicks., 1785 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus frondosus Dicks., 1785
Boletus frondosus Pers., 1800 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus frondosus Pers., 1800
Boletus frondosus Schrank, 1789 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus frondosus Schrank, 1789
Boletus intybaceus Baumg., 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boletus intybaceus Baumg., 1790
Caloporus frondosus (Dicks.) Quél., 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caloporus frondosus (Dicks.) Quél., 1888
Cladodendron frondosum (Dicks.) Lázaro Ibiza, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladodendron frondosum (Dicks.) Lázaro Ibiza, 1916
Cladomeris frondosa (Dicks.) Quél., 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cladomeris frondosa (Dicks.) Quél., 1886
Cladomeris intybacea (Baumg.) Quél., 1886 (synonym)
Fungus squamatin-incumbens Paulet, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fungus squamatin-incumbens Paulet, 1793
Grifola albicans Imazeki, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola albicans Imazeki, 1943
Grifola frondosa var. frondosa (Dicks.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola frondosa var. frondosa (Dicks.) Gray, 1821
Grifola frondosa f. frondosa (Dicks.) Gray, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola frondosa f. frondosa (Dicks.) Gray, 1821
Grifola frondosa var. intybacea (Fr.) Cetto, 1987 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola frondosa var. intybacea (Fr.) Cetto, 1987
Grifola frondosa f. intybacea (Fr.) Pilát, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola frondosa f. intybacea (Fr.) Pilát, 1936
Grifola intybacea (Fr.) Imazeki, 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grifola intybacea (Fr.) Imazeki, 1943
Merisma frondosum (Dicks.) Gillet, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merisma frondosum (Dicks.) Gillet, 1878
Merisma intybaceum (Fr.) Gillet, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Merisma intybaceum (Fr.) Gillet, 1878
Polypilus frondosus (Dicks.) P. Karst., 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypilus frondosus (Dicks.) P. Karst., 1881
Polypilus frondosus var. frondosus (Dicks.) P. Karst., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypilus frondosus var. frondosus (Dicks.) P. Karst., 1882
Polypilus intybaceus (Fr.) P. Karst., 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypilus intybaceus (Fr.) P. Karst., 1882
Polyporus albicans (Imazeki) Teng, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus albicans (Imazeki) Teng, 1963
Polyporus barrelieri Viv., 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus barrelieri Viv., 1834
Polyporus frondosus (Dicks.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus frondosus (Dicks.) Fr., 1821
Polyporus frondosus var. albus Kawam., 1954 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus frondosus var. albus Kawam., 1954
Polyporus frondosus var. frondosus (Dicks.) Fr., 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus frondosus var. frondosus (Dicks.) Fr., 1821
Polyporus intybaceus Fr., 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyporus intybaceus Fr., 1838
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Polyporales Species Fungorum
Family Meripilaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Grifola Species Fungorum
Distribution: Austria; France; Great Britain; Ireland; Italy; Netherlands; Northern Ireland; Slovenia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 22-Jan-2016
Source database: Species Fungorum, Jan 2016   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2018). Species Fungorum (version Jan 2016). In: Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 20th December 2017. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=362177
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4d8a6ba4-b415-11e7-8cee-bc764e092680:col20171215