Species Details : Spatuloricaria fimbriata (Eigenmann & Vance, 1912)

Accepted scientific name:
Spatuloricaria fimbriata (Eigenmann & Vance, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spatuloricaria fimbriata  (Eigenmann & Vance, 1912)
Synonyms:
Loricaria fimbriata Eigenmann & Vance, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loricaria fimbriata Eigenmann & Vance, 1912
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
纓匙甲鯰 Ying chih jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纓甲鯰 Ying jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缨匙甲鲶 Ying chi jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
缨甲鲶 Ying jia nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cucho pitero - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero - Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Loricariidae FishBase
Genus Spatuloricaria FishBase
Distribution: Central and South America: Tuira River, Magdalena River and Boca de Certegai.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fisch-Muller, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50620
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39