Species Details : Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena japonica  Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Synonyms:
Sphyraena japonica Cuvier, 1829 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphyraena japonica Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk barracuda - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese barracuda - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese barracuda - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea pike - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snoek - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bècune - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yamato-kamasu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ae-kko-ch'i - Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
애꼬치 Aekkochi Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rì běn yú - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
倭鮊 Wo bo Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
倭鲌 Wo bo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼梭子魚 Da yan suo zai yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼梭子鱼 Da yan suo zai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖梭 Jian suo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖梭 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拉库答 Ba la ku da Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴拉庫答 Ba la ku da Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本金梭魚 Rih ben jin suo yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本金梭鱼 Ri ben jin suo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本魣 Rih ben syu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
竹操魚 Jhu cao yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
竹操鱼 Zhu cao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
竹梭 Zhu suo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
竹梭 Jhu suo Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
針梭 Jhen suo Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
针梭 Zhen suo Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
барракуда японская - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nhồng Nhật bản - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sphyraenidae FishBase
Genus Sphyraena FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan and South China Sea.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13002
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39