Species Details : Vicugna pacos (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Vicugna pacos (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Vicugna pacos  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Lama pacos (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 4 literature references for Lama pacos (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Artiodactyla ITIS Global
Family Camelidae ITIS Global
Genus Vicugna ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 21-Dec-2012
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=898279
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:cb77e41c-0eeb-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103