Species Details : Lacustricola macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)

Accepted scientific name:
Lacustricola macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lacustricola macrurus  (Boulenger, 1904)
Synonyms:
Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Aplocheilus macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aplocheilus macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Haplochilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilichthys macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Haplochilus macrurus Boulenger, 1904 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Haplochilus macrurus Boulenger, 1904
Micropanchax macrurus (Boulenger, 1904) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micropanchax macrurus (Boulenger, 1904)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kanga Kanga Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lusese Lusese Chokwe Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big tailed lampeye Big tailed lampeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-eye topminnow White-eye topminnow English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
大尾灯鮰 Da wei deng hui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大尾燈鮰 Da wei deng huei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Lacustricola FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Cuanza River and minor rivers flowing into the Atlantic Ocean in Angola (Ref. 47311). Cunene River system in Angola (Ref. 11970, 52193) and Namibia (Ref. 52193). Unconfirmed reports from the Cubango (e.g. in Ref. 11970) and upper Kasai in central and northeastern Angola respectively, at least the latter may represent an unidentified species (Ref. 47311).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2016-11-10
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9666
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49