Species Details : Caecula kuro (Kuroda, 1947)

You selected Aphthalmichthys kuro Kuroda, 1947. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Caecula kuro (Kuroda, 1947) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caecula kuro  (Kuroda, 1947)
Synonyms:
Aphthalmichthys kuro Kuroda, 1947 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphthalmichthys kuro Kuroda, 1947
Sphagebranchus kuro (Kuroda, 1947) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphagebranchus kuro (Kuroda, 1947)
Yirrkala kuro (Kuroda, 1947) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yirrkala kuro (Kuroda, 1947)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jaapani peitsilmangerjas Jaapani peitsilmangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuro-umihebi Kuro-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Caecula FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Possibly in Yirrkala in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697). Please send references, or more studies are needed.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2012-01-12
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61392
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28