Species Details : Blaberus craniifer Burmeister, 1838

Accepted scientific name:
Blaberus craniifer Burmeister, 1838 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Blaberus craniifer  Burmeister, 1838
Synonyms:
Blabera craniifera Burmeister, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blabera craniifera Burmeister, 1838
Blabera ferruginea Saussure, 1864 (synonym)
Blabera limbata Burmeister, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blabera limbata Burmeister, 1838
Blabera luctuosa Stal, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blabera luctuosa Stal, 1855
Blabera quadrifera Walker, F., 1868 (synonym)
Blabera trapezoideus Burmeister, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blabera trapezoideus Burmeister, 1838
Blabera varians Serville, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blabera varians Serville, 1838
Blatta atropos Guérin-Méneville, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blatta atropos Guérin-Méneville, 1857
Libisoca aequalis Walker, F., 1868 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
death's head cockroach English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Blattodea SF Cockroach
Superfamily Blaberoidea SF Cockroach
Family Blaberidae SF Cockroach
Genus Blaberus SF Cockroach
Distribution: 79; BLZ; CUB; DOM; Mexico; Belize; Cuba; Dominican Republic; USA (Florida)
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: Occasionally a domiciliary pest
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: George Beccaloni, Jun-2018
Source database: SF Cockroach, 5.0, Jun 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.W. (2018). SF Cockroach: Cockroach Species File (version 5.0, Jun 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Blattodea.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:466769
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d0b622a5-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130