Species Details : Pomadasys quadrilineatus Shen & Lin, 1984

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys quadrilineatus Shen & Lin, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys quadrilineatus  Shen & Lin, 1984
Synonyms:
Pomadasys striatum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys striatum ()
Pomadasys stridens () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys stridens ()
Rhonciscus striatum () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Rhonciscus striatum ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Striped piggy Striped piggy English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-lined grunter Yellow-lined grunter English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goret à trois bandes Goret a trois bandes French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suji-mizoisaki Suji-mizoisaki Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
四带石鲈 Si dai shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四带鸡鱼 Si dai ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四帶石鱸 Sih dai shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
四帶雞魚 Sih dai ji yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
雞仔魚 Ji zai yu Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸡仔鱼 Ji zai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco de tres bandas Ronco de tres bandas Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: East Asian Shelf , including Taiwan and Okinawa Island and Miyazaki Prefecture (southern Japan).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58242
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54