Species Details : Iniistius geisha (Araga & Yoshino, 1986)

Accepted scientific name:
Iniistius geisha (Araga & Yoshino, 1986) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Xyrichtys geisha Araga & Yoshino, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xyrichtys geisha Araga & Yoshino, 1986
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
黑背连鳍唇鱼 Hei bei lian qi chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑背連鰭唇魚 Hei bei lian ci chun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Iniistius FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Guam to Saipan.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58754
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28