Species Details : Notothenia neglecta Nybelin, 1951

You selected Notothenia coriiceps neglecta Nybelin, 1951. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Notothenia neglecta Nybelin, 1951 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notothenia neglecta  Nybelin, 1951
Synonyms:
Notothenia coriiceps (non Richardson, 1844) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Notothenia coriiceps (non Richardson, 1844)
Notothenia coriiceps neglecta Nybelin, 1951 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notothenia coriiceps neglecta Nybelin, 1951
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gulbuget isfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black rockcod - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbelly rockcod - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kollane nototeenia - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse jaune - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bocasse noire - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鰭南極魚 Duo ci nan ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳍南极鱼 Duo qi nan ji yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama amarilla - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trama negra - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Nototheniidae FishBase
Genus Notothenia FishBase
Distribution: Southern Ocean: coast of the Antarctic continent, Antarctic Peninsula, South Georgia, South Shetland, South Orkney Islands and Peter I Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58010
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39