Species Details : Synodontis dhonti Boulenger, 1917

Accepted scientific name:
Synodontis dhonti Boulenger, 1917 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis dhonti  Boulenger, 1917
Synonyms:
Synodontis irsacae (non Matthes, 1959) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Synodontis irsacae (non Matthes, 1959)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
德胡氏歧须鮠 De hu shi qi xu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
德胡氏歧鬚鮠 De hu shih ci syu wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Mochokidae FishBase
Genus Synodontis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Known only from Kilewa, Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 59365).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9556
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39