Species Details : Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859)

You selected Poecilia couchii Günther, 1866. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xiphophorus couchianus  (Girard, 1859)
Synonyms:
Limia couchiana Girard, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limia couchiana Girard, 1859
Platypoecilus couchianus (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platypoecilus couchianus (Girard, 1859)
Poecilia couchii Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilia couchii Günther, 1866
Xiphophorus cochianus (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphophorus cochianus (Girard, 1859)
Xiphophorus conchianus (Girard, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphophorus conchianus (Girard, 1859)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Monterrey-Platy Monterrey-Platy Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monterrey Platyfish Monterrey Platyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monterrey Platyfish Monterrey Platyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platy Monterrey Platy Monterrey English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskoplaty Ruskoplaty Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porte-épée de Monterrey Porte-epee de Monterrey French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gelber Platy Gelber Platy German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monterrey-Platy Monterrey-Platy German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Espada de Monterrey Espada de Monterrey Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xifo de Couch Xifo de Couch Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nordamerikansk platy Nordamerikansk platy Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Xiphophorus FishBase
Distribution: North America: Ro San Juan ecoregion in Mexico.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6223
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:49:49