Species Details : Dichondra micrantha Urb.

Accepted scientific name:
Dichondra micrantha Urb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dichondra micrantha  Urb.
Synonyms:
Dichondra repens var. micrantha (Urb.) A. M. Lu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dichondra repens var. micrantha (Urb.) A. M. Lu
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Asian ponysfoot Asian ponysfoot - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales World Plants
Family Convolvulaceae World Plants
Genus Dichondra World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, ?Qinghai, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Japan, Ryukyu Isl. (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), South Korea, N-Thailand, Lord Howe Isl. (I), Azores (I) (Santa Maria Isl. (I), Sao Miguel Isl. (I), Faial (I)), Madeira (I) (Madeira Isl. (I)), Canary Isl. (I) (Gran Canaria (I), Tenerife (I), Fuerteventura (I)), Hawaii (I) (Oahu (I), Maui (I)), USA (I) (Arizona (I), California (I), Florida (I), Maryland (I), Texas (I)), England (I), Italy (I), Egypt (I), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I)), Jamaica (I), Cuba (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Brazil (I), Bahamas (I), Mexico (I), Puerto Rico (I), Zimbabwe (I), Angola (I), Greece (I), Crete (I), Croatia (I), Spain (I), Portugal (I), East Aegaean Isl. (I), South Africa (Limpopo, North-West Prov., Gauteng, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal), Mauritius, La Runion, Rodrigues, Socotra, Ethiopia, Mauritania, Mali, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo (Brazzaville), Sudan, ?South Sudan, etc., Egypt (Nile Delta), Saudi Arabia (Asir), Yemen (W-Yemen), Bhutan, Laos, Vietnam, New Caledonia, Norfolk Isl., Philippines (Luzon), Myanmar [Burma], Venezuela (I), Cayman Isl. (I), Cuba (I), Jamaica (I), Puerto Rico (I), Colombia (I), Mexico (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:05