Species Details : Salvia verticillata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Salvia verticillata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvia verticillata  L.
Synonyms:
Covola verticillata (L.) Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Covola verticillata (L.) Medik.
Hemisphace verticillata (L.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemisphace verticillata (L.) Opiz
Horminum verticillatum (L.) Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Horminum verticillatum (L.) Mill.
Sphacopsis verticillata (L.) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphacopsis verticillata (L.) Briq.
Infraspecific taxon: Salvia verticillata subsp. amasiaca (Freyn & Bornm.) Bornm.
Salvia verticillata subsp. verticillata
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae WCSP
Genus Salvia WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Altay; Austria; Baltic States; Belgium; Bulgaria; Central European Rus; Connecticut; Czechoslovakia; Delaware; Denmark; East European Russia; France; Germany; Great Britain; Greece; Hungary; Illinois; Indiana; Iran; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kirgizstan; Krym; Masachusettes; Netherlands; New Jersey; New York; North European Russi; Northwest European R; Norway; Ontario; Pennsylvania; Poland; Romania; Sicilia; South European Russi; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Transcaucasus; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Ukraine; Vermont; Virginia; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:53