Species Details : Scudderia texensis Saussure & Pictet, 1897

Accepted scientific name:
Scudderia texensis Saussure & Pictet, 1897 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scudderia texensis  Saussure & Pictet, 1897
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Texas bush katydid English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Orthoptera SF Orthoptera
Superfamily Tettigonioidea SF Orthoptera
Family Tettigoniidae SF Orthoptera
Genus Scudderia SF Orthoptera
Distribution: ALA; ARK; CNT; FLA; GEO; ILL; INI; IOW; KAN; KTY; LOU; MAI; MAS; MIC; MIN; MNT; MRY; MSI; MSO; NCA; NEB; NWH; NWJ; NWY; OHI; OKL; ONT; PEN; RHO; SCA; SDA; TEN; TEX; UTA; VRG; WYO
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Thomas Walker, May-2018
Source database: SF Orthoptera, 5.0, Dec 2017   100%
Bibliographic citation: Eades D.C., Otte D., Cigliano M.M., Braun H. (2018). SF Orthoptera: Orthoptera Species File (version 5.0, Dec 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://lsid.speciesfile.org/urn:lsid:Orthoptera.speciesfile.org:TaxonName:8269
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1b3df2a-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026