Species Details : Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858

Accepted scientific name:
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus ornatus  Kner, 1858
Synonyms:
Megalonema rhabdostigma Fowler, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalonema rhabdostigma Fowler, 1914
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Katvis Katvis - Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaweli Kaweli - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Madoungou Madoungou - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakira Pakira - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilatouléankane Pilatouleankane - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilatuléankan Pilatuleankan - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smykkemalle Smykkemalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pictus cat Pictus cat English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koruantennimonni Koruantennimonni Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schmuckantennenwels Schmuckantennenwels German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
mandí-saihyú Mandi-saihyu Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
mandií-guaçú Mandii-guacu Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
飾妝油鯰 Shih jhuang you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
饰妆油鲶 Shi zhuang you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aracimbora Aracimbora Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre-cabeçudo Bagre-cabecudo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabeça dura Cabeca dura Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
cabeçido Cabecido Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabeçudo Cabecudo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caiauaná Caiauana Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaraçoim pequeno Guaracoim pequeno Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi Mandi Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi guaru Mandi guaru Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandí pimina Mandi pimina Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi pinima Mandi pinima Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandi pinima Mandi pinima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandí pinini Mandi pinini Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandí pintado Mandi pintado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandipinima Mandipinima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katvis Katvis Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre Bagre Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
bagre fajado Bagre fajado Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbudo Barbudo Spanish Ecuador: Piso Tropical Oriental. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cunchi Cunchi Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cunshi Cunshi Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Likou Likou Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liku Liku Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Pimelodus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon, Corantijn, Essequibo, Orinoco, and Paran River basins; also in major rivers of the Guianas.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13264
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28