Species Details : Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphoeroides testudineus  (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Sphaeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetraodon testudineus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon testudineus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Gro-vant Gro-vant - French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ternet kuglefisk Ternet kuglefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkered puffer Checkered puffer English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkered puffer Checkered puffer English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkered puffer Checkered puffer English Belize Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkered puffer Checkered puffer English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkered puffer Checkered puffer English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Checkered puffer Checkered puffer English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puffer Puffer English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kilpikonnakala Kilpikonnakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Compère corotuche Compere corotuche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kikkoufugu Kikkoufugu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
龜紋圓魨 Guei wun yuan tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
龟纹圆鲀 Gui wen yuan tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sferynka karaibska Sferynka karaibska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baiacu Baiacu Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baiacu-de-croa Baiacu-de-croa Portuguese Brazil: Ceará Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baiacu-franguinho Baiacu-franguinho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baiacu-mirim Baiacu-mirim Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baiacu-pininga Baiacu-pininga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baiacu-pintado Baiacu-pintado Portuguese Brazil: Ceará, Pernambuco, Piauí and Santa Catarina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guamaiacu-mirim Guamaiacu-mirim Portuguese Brazil: Pernambuco Click here to show the literature
 reference
рыба-шар Ryba-sar Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botete sapo Botete sapo Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conejo Conejo Spanish Colombia: La Guajira (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrotucho Corrotucho Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrotucho común Corrotucho comun Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrotucho común Corrotucho comun Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corrotucho verde Corrotucho verde Spanish Venezuela: Los Roques Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapo Sapo Spanish Colombia: Magdalena (Ref. 56479). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamboril Tamboril Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamboríl Rayado Tamboril Rayado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Sphoeroides FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Rhode Island, USA to southeastern Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Matsuura, K., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1242
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54