Infraspecific Taxon Details : Cerinthe major subsp. major

You selected Cerinthe major subsp. purpurascens (Boiss.) Selvi & L.Cecchi. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerinthe major subsp. major (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ceranthe acuta (Moench) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceranthe acuta (Moench) Opiz
Cerinthe acuta Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe acuta Moench
Cerinthe aperta Clairv. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe aperta Clairv.
Cerinthe aspera Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe aspera Roth
Cerinthe glauca Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe glauca Moench
Cerinthe major subsp. purpurascens (Boiss.) Selvi & L.Cecchi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe major subsp. purpurascens (Boiss.) Selvi & L.Cecchi
Cerinthe major var. purpurascens Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe major var. purpurascens Boiss.
Cerinthe strigosa Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe strigosa Rchb.
Cerinthe versicolor Hall. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerinthe versicolor Hall. ex Steud.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Greater Honeywort Greater Honeywort English -
Große Wachsblume Grosse Wachsblume German -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Boraginales World Plants
Family Boraginaceae World Plants
Genus Cerinthe World Plants
Species Cerinthe major World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, Croatia, Macedonia, ?Montenegro, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus, East Aegaean Isl., Rhodos, European Turkey, Lebanon (coastal W-Lebanon), Canada (I) (Quebec (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Species 2000.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:45