Species Details : Coenonympha dorus Esper, 1782

Accepted scientific name:
Coenonympha dorus Esper, 1782 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Coenonympha cantabrica Marten, 1955 (synonym)
Coenonympha fulvovittata Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Coenonympha latefulva Verity, 1953 (synonym)
Coenonympha margineexoculata Bryk, 1940 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Coenonympha dorus aquilonia Higgins, 1969
Coenonympha dorus cantabrica Agenjo, 1953
Coenonympha dorus macrophthalma Verity, 1953
Coenonympha dorus purpurinatta Bustillo, 1973
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Coenonympha LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 2011-05-20
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G.; Scoble M.; Kitching I.; Simonsen T.; Robinson G.; Pitkin B.; Hine A. & Lyal C. (2020). LepIndex: LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=138572
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:36