Species Details : Pomadasys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

You selected Pomadasys furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomadasys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys furcatus  (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Grammistes furcatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammistes furcatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Pomadacys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadacys furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pomadasys anas (Valenciennes, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys anas (Valenciennes, 1862)
Pomadasys furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pomadasys punctulatus () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys punctulatus ()
Pomadasys taeniophorus Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomadasys taeniophorus Regan, 1908
Pomodasys furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomodasys furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Pristipoma anas Valenciennes, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma anas Valenciennes, 1862
Pristipoma furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristipoma furcatum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Rhonciscus anas (Valenciennes, 1862) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhonciscus anas (Valenciennes, 1862)
Rhonciscus furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhonciscus furcatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Foufouma Foufouma - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fufuma Fufuma - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grys knorder Grys knorder Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nagrur Nagrur Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grunter Banded grunter English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grunter Banded grunter English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey grunter Grey grunter English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grey grunter Grey grunter English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goret à six bandes Goret a six bandes French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ತೊಂದಕಪ್ಪೆ   Tondakappe Kannada India
ತೊಂದೊ  Tondo Kannada India
Kerot-kerot Kerot-kerot Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
കുറുകുറുപ്പന് Kurukuruppan Malayalam India
赤笔石鲈 Chibishilu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤筆石鱸 Chihbishihlu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鴨石鱸 Ya shih lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鸭石鲈 Ya shi lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karkara Karkara Marathi India: Maharashtra Click here to show the literature
 reference
करकरा Karakara Marathi India
Sangsar-e-shesh-khat Sangsar-e-shesh-khat Persian Iran: Persian Gulf and the Oman Sea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roncador de seis bandas Roncador de seis bandas Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Huuqle Huuqle Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ronco de seis bandas Ronco de seis bandas Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kullu-korake Kullu-korake Tamil India: Tamilnadu Click here to show the literature
 reference
கடீசானீ   Katicani Tamil India
களீயன்தலை  Kaliyantalai Tamil India
குருகுருப்புன்  Kurukuruppun Tamil India
குருமுட்டீ  Kurumutti Tamil India
குல்லு கொரக்கா Kullu korakka Tamil India
குள்ளு கொரக்கி Kullu korakki Tamil India
கொம்கீ  Komki Tamil India
செரீ  Ceri Tamil India
புள்ளீகுறீமீன்  Pullikurimin Tamil India
முல்லன்கரா   Mullankara Tamil India
Paikeele Paikeele Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
కరుప్పి  Karuppi Telugu India
గోరక్క Gorakka Telugu India
పైకీలి  Paikili Telugu India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Haemulidae FishBase
Genus Pomadasys FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Somalia (Ref. 30573), Mozambique (Ref. 5213) and Madagascar to Natal, South Africa; also from Gulf of Aden to Sri Lanka, including the Red Sea. Also recorded from Indonesia (Ref. 5978).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7707
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54