Species Details : Phenacobius mirabilis (Girard, 1856)

Accepted scientific name:
Phenacobius mirabilis (Girard, 1856) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phenacobius mirabilis  (Girard, 1856)
Synonyms:
Exoglossum mirabile Girard, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exoglossum mirabile Girard, 1856
Phenacobius teretulus liosternus Nelson, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacobius teretulus liosternus Nelson, 1876
Sarcidium scopiferum Cope, 1871 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcidium scopiferum Cope, 1871
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Jeleček přísavný Jelecek prisavny Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suckermouth minnow Suckermouth minnow English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harilik napplepits Harilik napplepits Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saugmaulelritze Saugmaulelritze German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
奇美洲拟鱥 Qi mei zhou ni gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奇美洲擬鱥 Ci mei jhou ni guei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Phenacobius FishBase
Distribution: North America: Mississippi River basin; western Lake Erie drainage in Ohio and Michigan USA; isolated populations in Gulf drainages (Sabine River in Louisiana and Texas; Trinity and Colorado River in Texas; Pecos River in New Mexico).
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2923
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28