Species Details : Siphonognathus radiatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

You selected Malacanthus radiatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Siphonognathus radiatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Siphonognathus radiatus  (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Synonyms:
Cheilio lineatus Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilio lineatus Valenciennes, 1839
Malacanthus radiatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malacanthus radiatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Odax frenatus Günther, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odax frenatus Günther, 1862
Odax pusillus Castelnau, 1873 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odax pusillus Castelnau, 1873
Pseudoscarus dumerilii Castelnau, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoscarus dumerilii Castelnau, 1875
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bridled rock whiting Bridled rock whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bridled weed whiting Bridled weed whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-rayed rock whiting Long-rayed rock whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-rayed weed whiting Long-rayed weed whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longray weed whiting Longray weed whiting English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
stranger Stranger English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹管颌鱼 Tiao wen guan han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋管頜魚 Tiao wun guan han yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Odacidae FishBase
Genus Siphonognathus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Fisherman Islands, Western Australia to Portland, Victoria; including the Furneaux Group and the Tamar River Estuary in northern Tasmania.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12845
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33