Species Details : Brachys aerosus Melsheimer, 1845

Accepted scientific name:
Brachys aerosus Melsheimer, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachys aerosus  Melsheimer, 1845
Synonyms:
Brachys rufescens Nicolay & Weiss, 1923 (synonym)
Brachys terminans Gory & Laporte, 1839 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Buprestoidea Jewel Beetles
Family Buprestidae Jewel Beetles
Genus Brachys Jewel Beetles
Distribution: -
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: C.L. Bellamy, 2014
Source database: Jewel Beetles, Aug 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Bellamy C.L.(†) (2018). Jewel Beetles: The World of Jewel Beetles (version Aug 2014). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://coleopsoc.org/buprestidae/WorldCat/genera/Brachys.htm
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:efb486ca-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026