Species Details : Gambusia dominicensis Regan, 1913

Accepted scientific name:
Gambusia dominicensis Regan, 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gambusia dominicensis  Regan, 1913
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dominikansk moskitofisk Dominikansk moskitofisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domingo gambusia Domingo gambusia English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Domingo mosquito fish Domingo mosquito fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dominican gambusia Dominican gambusia English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruskomoskiittokala Ruskomoskiittokala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
多明戈食蚊魚 Duo ming ge shih wun yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多明戈食蚊鱼 Duo ming ge shi wen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cyprinodontiformes FishBase
Family Poeciliidae FishBase
Genus Gambusia FishBase
Distribution: Central America: Haiti and Dominican Republic. Distributed through the aquarium trade industry.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4726
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28