Species Details : Rhabdosargus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhabdosargus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhabdosargus globiceps  (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Austrosparus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austrosparus globiceps (Valenciennes, 1830)
Chrysophrys globiceps Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysophrys globiceps Valenciennes, 1830
Sargus natalensis Steindachner, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sargus natalensis Steindachner, 1861
Sargus nigrofasciatus Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sargus nigrofasciatus Regan, 1908
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stompneus - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witstompneus - Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witstompneus - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sydlig havrude - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Go-home-fish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stumpnose - English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White stumpnose - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White stumpnose - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
White stumpnose - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Valge pakkpea - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sar austral - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargue australe - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weiße Stumpfnase - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weiße Stumpfnase - German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆头平鲷 Yuan tou ping diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓頭平鯛 Yuan tou ping diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourada austral - Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo do Atlântico sudeste - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo-austral - Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
capr тупорылый - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo ñato - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sargo austral - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Rhabdosargus FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Angola southward around coast of South Africa to Natal. Reported from Mozambique (Ref. 5213).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=449
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39