Species Details : Mentodus longirostris (Sazonov & Golovan, 1976)

You selected Pellisolus longirostris Sazonov & Golovan, 1976. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mentodus longirostris (Sazonov & Golovan, 1976) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mentodus longirostris  (Sazonov & Golovan, 1976)
Synonyms:
Pellisolus longirostris Sazonov & Golovan, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellisolus longirostris Sazonov & Golovan, 1976
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
長吻枯葉魚 Chang wun ku ye yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长吻枯叶鱼 Chang wen ku ye yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Platytroctidae FishBase
Genus Mentodus FishBase
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: between 10 and 12N and from 2235'N, 1338'W in the eastern Atlantic; in subtropical water in the northwest Pacific. Expected to occur in the Western Central Pacific (Ref. 39797).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16488
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28