Species Details : Betta macrostoma Regan, 1910

You selected Spotfin betta (English). This is a common name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Betta macrostoma Regan, 1910 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Betta macrostoma  Regan, 1910
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Brunei beauty - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangecheek betta - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock betta - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotfin betta - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palettitaistelija - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Augenfleck-Kampffisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großmaul-Kampffisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口抟鱼 Da kou bo yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大口摶魚 Da kou tuan yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Osphronemidae FishBase
Genus Betta FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Borneo.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12039
Conversion date: 2019-04-05 03:36:46