Species Details : Vanacampus margaritifer (Peters, 1868)

You selected Syngnathus margaritifer Peters, 1868. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vanacampus margaritifer (Peters, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vanacampus margaritifer  (Peters, 1868)
Synonyms:
Syngnathus margaritifer Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus margaritifer Peters, 1868
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mother-of-pearl pipefish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mother-of-pearl pipefish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
珍珠梵海龍 Jhen jhu fan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
珍珠梵海龙 Zhen zhu fan hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Vanacampus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Southport, southern Queensland to Port Phillip Bay, Victoria, and off Rottnest Island, Western Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46213
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39