Species Details : Alkekengi officinarum Moench

You selected Physalis alkekengi L. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alkekengi officinarum Moench (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alkekengi officinarum  Moench
Synonyms:
Boberella alkekengi (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boberella alkekengi (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Megista maxima Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megista maxima Fourr.
Physalis alkekengi L. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Physalis alkekengi L.
Physalis alkekengi var. anthoxantha H. Léveillé (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Alkekengi officinarum var. franchetii (Masters) comb. ined.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese lantern - -
Gewöhnliche Judenkirsche - -
Strawberry groundcherry - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Alkekengi World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, +Belgium, Bulgaria, Corsica, Czech Republic, Slovakia, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, ?Montenegro, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Poland, Romania, Crimea, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, England (I), Netherlands (I), Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], China, Australia (I) (Victoria (I)), Taiwan, China (Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan), Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran, Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran), Cape Verde Isl. (Ilha de Sao Tiago), Pakistan (Jhelum), Vietnam (I), USA (I) (Connecticut (I), Delaware (I), Illinois (I), Kentucky (I), Massachusetts (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Nebraska (I), New Jersey (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Pennsylvania (I), Tennessee (I), Vermont (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Canada (I) (Manitoba (I), New Brunswick (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Morocco (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56