Species Details : Brachynectes fasciatus Scott, 1957

Accepted scientific name:
Brachynectes fasciatus Scott, 1957 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachynectes fasciatus  Scott, 1957
Synonyms:
Verconectes fasciatus (Scott, 1957) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Verconectes fasciatus (Scott, 1957)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Barred threefin Barred threefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern barred triplefin Southern barred triplefin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern barred triplefin Southern barred triplefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weedy threefin Weedy threefin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
条纹短泳三鳍鳚 Tiao wen duan yong san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條紋短泳三鰭鳚 Tiao wun duan yong san ci wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Brachynectes FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Widespread around Australia's south coast and Tasmania.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: Type locality, SA, Kangaroo Island, Pelican Lagoon (Ref. 75154).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13576
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33