Species Details : Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830

Accepted scientific name:
Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apsilus fuscus  Valenciennes, 1830
Synonyms:
Apsilius fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apsilius fuscus Valenciennes, 1830
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Dobradão Dobradao - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Factcho Factcho - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fatcho Fatcho - Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grabasan-doku Grabasan-doku - Ghana: Locality not available. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molike otoe Molike otoe - Ghana: Locality not available. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe novo Peixe novo - São Tomé Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamra Hamra Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
عصموديّ مِذراة لإفريقيا ʿsmwdy midhrat lafryqya Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk gaffelhalesnapper Afrikansk gaffelhalesnapper Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
African forktail snapper African forktail snapper English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hantanlinblè Hantanlinble Fon Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivaneau fourche Vivaneau fourche French Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivaneau fourche Vivaneau fourche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vivaneau fourche d'Afrique Vivaneau fourche d'Afrique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾丝鳍笛鲷 Cha wei si qi di diao Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾丝鳍笛鲷 Cha wei si qi di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉尾絲鰭笛鯛 Cha wei sih ci di diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brazel Brazel Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanhola-traquete Castanhola-traquete Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dabradão Dabradao Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dobradão Dobradao Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Facho Facho Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luciano-traquete Luciano-traquete Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luciano-traquete Luciano-traquete Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Traquete Traquete Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pargo tijera Pargo tijera Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Lutjanidae FishBase
Genus Apsilus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Namibia, including Cape Verde (Ref. 10795). Records of this species from the western Indian Ocean are probably based on misidentifications.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=86
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33