Species Details : Accipiter virgatus (Temminck, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Accipiter virgatus (Temminck, 1822) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Accipiter virgatus  (Temminck, 1822)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Accipiter virgatus abdulalii Mees, 1981
Accipiter virgatus affinis (Hodgson, 1836)
Accipiter virgatus besra Jerdon, 1839
Accipiter virgatus confusus Hartert, 1910
Accipiter virgatus fuscipectus Mees, 1970
Accipiter virgatus quagga Parkes, 1973
Accipiter virgatus quinquefasciatus Mees, 1984
Accipiter virgatus rufotibialis Sharpe, 1887
Accipiter virgatus vanbemmeli Voous, 1950
Accipiter virgatus virgatus (Temminck, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Besra Besra English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Selected
Order Accipitriformes ITIS Selected
Family Accipitridae ITIS Selected
Genus Accipiter ITIS Selected
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 2011-09-22
Source database: ITIS Selected, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian); Dave Nicolson (ed). (2020). ITIS Selected: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=175348
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:20