Species Details : Alloteuthis africana Adam, 1950

Accepted scientific name:
Alloteuthis africana Adam, 1950 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Loligo africana (Adam, 1950) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Afrikaanse dwergpijlinktvis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African squid English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
casseron africain French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Zwergkalmar German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Cephalopoda WoRMS Mollusca
Order Myopsida WoRMS Mollusca
Family Loliginidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Alloteuthis WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: Angola
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Finn, Julian, 03-Jun-2016
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2018-11-27   60%
Bibliographic citation: (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2018-11-27). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=225555
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb78ca6c-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130