Species Details : Brassavola nodosa (L.) Lindl.

Accepted scientific name:
Brassavola nodosa (L.) Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brassavola nodosa  (L.) Lindl.
Synonyms:
Bletia nodosa (L.) Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia nodosa (L.) Rchb.f.
Bletia rhopalorrhachis (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bletia rhopalorrhachis (Rchb.f.) Rchb.f.
Brassavola nodosa var. rhopalorrhachis Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brassavola nodosa var. rhopalorrhachis Schltr.
Brassavola rhopalorrhachis Rchb.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brassavola rhopalorrhachis Rchb.f.
Brassavola scaposa Schltr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brassavola scaposa Schltr.
Cymbidium nodosum (L.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cymbidium nodosum (L.) Sw.
Epidendrum nodosum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epidendrum nodosum L.
Javieria nodosa (L.) Archila, Chiron & Szlach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Javieria nodosa (L.) Archila, Chiron & Szlach.
Javieria rhopalorrhachis (Rchb.f.) Archila, Chiron & Szlach. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Javieria rhopalorrhachis (Rchb.f.) Archila, Chiron & Szlach.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales WCSP
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Brassavola WCSP
Distribution: Aruba; Belize; Cayman Is.; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico Gulf; Mexico Northeast; Mexico Southeast; Mexico Southwest; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Panam; Puerto Rico; Southwest Caribbean; Venezuela
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:07