Species Details : Menyanthes trifoliata L.

Accepted scientific name:
Menyanthes trifoliata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifoliata  L.
Synonyms:
Menyanthes americana Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes americana Sweet
Menyanthes latifolia Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes latifolia Rafin.
Menyanthes palustris S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes palustris S. F. Gray
Menyanthes paradoxa Fries (synonym)
Menyanthes tridentata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes tridentata Rafin.
Menyanthes trifoliata f. brevistyla L. V. Aver'yanov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifoliata f. brevistyla L. V. Aver'yanov
Menyanthes trifoliata subsp. verna (Raf.) Gervais & M. Parent (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifoliata subsp. verna (Raf.) Gervais & M. Parent
Menyanthes trifolium Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes trifolium Neck.
Menyanthes verna Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menyanthes verna Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Buckbean Buckbean - -
Fieberklee Fieberklee - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales World Plants
Family Menyanthaceae World Plants
Genus Menyanthes World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Faroer Isl., Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Iceland, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Portugal, Spain, Andorra, France, Corsica, Italy, Serbia & Kosovo, Montenegro, ?Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, ?Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Morocco, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, N-, C-, W- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Northern Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia, E-Siberia), Russian Far East (Kuril Isl., Sakhalin, Ussuri, Kamchatka), Mongolia, North Korea, South Korea, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), China (Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Tibet, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Kazakhstan, Turkey (E-Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia), Afghanistan (Ghazni), Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:04