Species Details : Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790)

Accepted scientific name:
Stellifer stellifer (Bloch, 1790) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stellifer stellifer  (Bloch, 1790)
Synonyms:
Bodianus stellifer Bloch, 1790 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus stellifer Bloch, 1790
Corvina trispinosa Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corvina trispinosa Cuvier, 1829
Stellifer mindii Meek & Hildebrand, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellifer mindii Meek & Hildebrand, 1925
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Croaker - English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Croaker - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little croaker - English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little croaker - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Star drum - English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉鰾石首魚 Cha biao shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
叉鳔石首鱼 Cha biao shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
米氏叉鰾石首魚 Mi shih cha biao shih shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
米氏叉鳔石首鱼 Mi shi cha biao shi shou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabeça de coco - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
cabeçudo - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabeçudo vermelho - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cangaguá - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canganguá-liso - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cangoá - Portuguese Brazil(Santa Catarina) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canguá - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canguanguá - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canguanguá liso - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corró-branco - Portuguese Brazil(Northeastern Brazil) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada cabeça dura - Portuguese Brazil(Rio Grande do Norte) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Burrito - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Curbina - Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sciaenidae FishBase
Genus Stellifer FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: western Venezuela to Brazil.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14681
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39