Species Details : Tylosurus fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

You selected Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tylosurus fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tylosurus fodiator  Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Synonyms:
Strongylura fodiator (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strongylura fodiator (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hound needlefish Hound needlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican needlefish Mexican needlefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aiguille crocodile Aiguille crocodile French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
掘食圆颌针鱼 Jue shi yuan han zhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
掘食圓頜針魚 Jyue shih yuan han jhen yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aguja Aguja Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marao lisero Marao lisero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Beloniformes FishBase
Family Belonidae FishBase
Genus Tylosurus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Panama, including Cocos Island.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Collette, B., 2014-07-23
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13570
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33